RC

County Cup Final Celebration Evening

Referees from across the County came together to celebrate those who have been selected to officiate in the 2018 County Cup Finals.

On Monday 5th February, Bedfordshire FA celebrated those referees who have shown extreme dedication, commitment and performed consistently to the standards expected. With a room packed full of over 70 people including match officials, staff members, council members and guests, it was a very enjoyable evening for all that attended.

The evening was hosted by Mike Desborough (Referee Development Officer) with development support from Dan Meeson (The FA), Russell Endacott and Aaron Fricker.

Thank you to the staff and guests who took time out of their busy schedules to assist in the delivery of the event.


Please see below for details on the 2018 County Cup Finals:

Senior Trophy Final
| Wednesday 7th March | Bedford Town FC | KO: 19:30
Referee: Jack Scott
Assistant 1: Chris Howes
Assistant 2: Jack Giles
4th Official: Mark Bright


Sunday Lower Junior Cup Final | Friday 16th March | Ampthill Town FC | KO: 19:30
Referee:Tom Burns
Assistant 1:Stephen Prietzel
Assistant 2:Daniel Statham
4th Official:Paul Medlin


Sunday Junior Cup Final | Friday 23rd March | Creasey Park, Dunstable | KO: 19:30
Referee: Matt Borg
Assistant 1: Fraser Barnstable
Assistant 2: Matthew Basterfield
4th Official: Roger Beardon


U18 Youth Challenge Cup Final
| Sunday 25th March | Langford FC | KO: 14:00
Referee: Reece Morley
Assistant 1: James Steer
Assistant 2: Rocco Bufano
4th Official: Emmanuel Unuafe


Senior Challenge Cup Final | Monday 26th March | Luton Town FC | KO: 19:30
Referee: Wayne Cartmel
Assistant 1: Aaron Fricker
Assistant 2: Laurentiu Hantea
4th Official: Ian Stewart


Junior Challenge Cup Final | Friday 6th April | Potton United FC | KO: 19:30
Referee: Chris Parperi
Assistant 1: Peter Kwak
Assistant 2: Chloe Ayre
4th Official: Solomon Brown


Intermediate Challenge Cup Final | Wednesday 11th April | Kempston Rovers FC | KO: 19:30
Referee: Dean Carney
Assistant 1: Daniel Jones
Assistant 2: Ross Cole
4th Official: Yemi Elegunde


Sunday Cup Final | Friday 13th April | Barton Rovers FC | KO: 19:30
Referee: Bradley Hallybone
Assistant 1: Ian McIntosh
Assistant 2: Sam Lockwood
4th Official: Nigel Taylor


Women's Cup Final | Sunday 15th April | Biggleswade United FC | KO: 14:00
Referee: Brian Humphries
Assistant 1: Richard Willson
Assistant 2: Ben Pennifold
4th Official: Scott Mitchell


U14 Saturday Youth Challenge Cup Final | Friday 20th April | Arseley Town FC | KO: 19:30 
Referee: Ishmal Bangura
Assistant 1: Finn Shanley
Assistant 2: Cody Robinson
4th Official: Liam Barker

U14 Girls Challenge Cup Final | Saturday 21st April | Maulden Magpies FC | KO: 10:00
Referee: Naomi Bedeau
Assistant 1: Alex Fowler
Assistant 2: Harry Drummond
4th Official: Anne-Marie King

U14 Youth Challenge Cup Final | Sunday 22nd April | Kempston Rovers FC | KO: 10:30
Referee: Liam Lindgren
Assistant 1: Harry Beale
Assistant 2: Robbie Coe
4th Official: Jeffrey Broom


U16 Youth Challenge Cup Final | Sunday 22nd April | Kempston Rovers FC | KO: 14:30
Referee: Alex Mitchell
Assistant 1: Charlie Daniels
Assistant 2: Nathan Currey
4th Official: Ezenwa Ukeje

U16 Girls Challenge Cup Final | Friday 27th April | Barton Rovers FC | KO: 19:30
Referee: Emma Chamberlain
Assistant 1: Ben Hookway
Assistant 2: Grace Stewart
4th Official: Terry McCarthy

U16 Saturday Youth Challenge Cup Final | Saturday 5th May | Kempston Rovers FC | KO: 10:30
Referee: Harry Wright
Assistant 1: Rhys Cullen
Assistant 2: Zach Trundell
4th Official: James Dileva


U18 Saturday Youth Challenge Cup Final | Saturday 5th May | Kempston Rovers FC | KO: 14:30
Referee: Neal Casley
Assistant 1: Glen Monks
Assistant 2: Luke O'Toole
4th Official: Ryan Larkin

Related News

View All